SQL Prompt 5 not changing context

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

SQL Prompt 5 not changing context

Postby andyhammer » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:10 pm

SQL Prompt is stuck in a single database. It does not change when I change databases in SQL Server Management Studio 2008. It DOES reflect the correct database contents if I type the entire database name.
andyhammer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:07 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:40 am

Thanks for your post Andy!

We have logged a ticket for you call reference number for which is F0075926.
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby andyhammer » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:59 pm

The issue resolved itself after a Windows restart. Works fine now.
andyhammer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:07 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Mon Aug 12, 2013 3:01 pm

Glad that it is working!
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Re: SQL Prompt 5 not changing context

Postby andyhammer » Thu Feb 12, 2015 4:36 pm

This behavior started up again in SQL Prompt 6. It was because of a USE [database] statement in the preceding code. SQL Promt pulls metadata from the last USE [database] statement, NOT the database selected in the SSMS drop down menu. That's logical and acceptable and now I know what to look for. :D
andyhammer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:07 pm


Return to SQL Prompt Previous Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest