Can we attach to an already running process?

Code profiling for .NET Developers

Can we attach to an already running process?

Postby bob53050 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:33 pm

Hello All,

Just checking if this is possible for the performance profiler.


Bob Hanson
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:09 pm

Postby StephenC » Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:33 pm

It's not at the minute in V5 but... I'll post here when there's news.

Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 9:18 am
Location: Cambridge

Postby David.Narraway » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:49 am

wild guess - when v6 arrives with its sampling mode it will be possible to attach that to a running process. As I understand it v5 is injecting instrumentation code into the JIT compilation process so can't be attached to a running process.
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 9:26 am
Location: Oulu, Finland

Return to ANTS Performance Profiler Previous Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests