Interleave Test Data

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Lionel

Interleave Test Data

Postby AndrewBA » Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:19 am

I have successfully loaded data into a few databases using the trial version of SQL Data Generator (1.2.0.286) and would like to interleave the generated data with known test data. For example;

1. Load known test data set a
2. Generate 1000 rows of test data using SQL Data Generator
3. Load known test data set b
4. Generate another 1000 rows of test data using SQL Data Generator
5. Load known test data set c

So far, when I use SQL Data Generator to load the table, it wipes out the existing data and in the example above leaves me with just items 4 and 5 - the last set of generated data and my data set c.

Does anyone know whether it is possible to interleave the data as per my example?
AndrewBA
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:08 am
Location: West Perth

Postby peter.peart » Thu Oct 29, 2009 9:53 am

Just a follow up to this as it was dealt with via a private support call. Andrew wished to have leave existing data in a database and then populate additional data into those tables. This can be done by ensuring that the "Delete data from table before generation" button is unchecked, and this button can be found when you are looking at the particular table in question you are populating data for.

Pete
Peter Peart
Red Gate Software Ltd
+44 (0)870 160 0037 ext. 8569
1 866 RED GATE ext. 8569
peter.peart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 9:58 am
Location: Top floor, RG towers with the cool kids


Return to SQL Data Generator 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest