code executes in if and else

Code profiling for .NET Developers

Moderators: StephenC, Alex.Davies, AndrewH

code executes in if and else

Postby shobinmathew » Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:13 am

I am just using the trial version of ants profiler5.
When check through the functions, I found that it executes both the if and else conditions.
This happens only where we check for existance of cacheed objects.
Please see
http://forum.ancheril.net/viewtopic.php ... p=217#p217
shobinmathew
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:58 am
Location: India

Postby Chris.Allen » Fri Aug 14, 2009 11:28 am

Can you send the screenshot into us at support please?

support@red-gate.com

I think what is probbaly happening is you are seeing timing results for all threads so- you are seeing threads that execute the "if" and threads that execute the "else". This is perfectly normal, ANTS is not a debugger; its meant to show you all threads by default. Try selecting a single thread from the drop down menu (even this may show both but makes it less likely).
Chris.Allen
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:17 pm


Return to ANTS Performance Profiler 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests