Commandline tool: server and database as parameter

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Lionel

Commandline tool: server and database as parameter

Postby Aline » Tue Apr 22, 2008 8:00 am

Hello

As I'm using the commandline tool and generating data for several instances of the same database, I'd like to pass servername and database as parameter.
Is this possible?

Thanks for your help

Kind regards
Aline
Aline
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:55 pm

Postby benhall » Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:20 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the post, we are planning to incorporate this functionality into a later version which will allow you to specify the server, username, password and database name.

Are there any other properties you would like to configure on the command line or anything else we could do to support you in this area.

Thanks

Ben
benhall
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:15 am


Return to SQL Data Generator 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests