Showing incorrectly that objects are invalid

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

Moderators: Anu Deshpande, Aaron Law, David Priddle

Showing incorrectly that objects are invalid

Postby meklembl » Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:19 pm

Within SSMS 2008, SQL Prompt is showing that objects, including the database, are invalid objects even when SSMS shows at the top and bottom of the screen that I am in that database and the query runs.

This does not occur on all my servers, but I do have permissions to run SELECT statements on all my servers.
Larry M
Cleveland, OH USA
meklembl
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

Postby David Priddle » Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:50 am

Hi Larry,

SQL Prompt requires a few more permissions for Find Invalid Objects to work correctly:
  • Select
  • Execute
  • View Definition
  • Set ShowPlan
  • Set NoExec
  • Create Trigger
  • Create Procedure
  • Create View
  • Create Function

Please let me know if this helps! If you have any more questions let me know.

Best regards,

David
David Priddle
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Red Gate Software, Cambridge

Postby meklembl » Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:36 pm

David,
I am the DBA for the organization. I am the sysadm on all our database servers. I will look at the permissions at a more granular level, but as a beta tester for your product, I knew most of what you stated. I would not have posted this if I thought something else wasn't going on.
Larry
meklembl
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

Postby David Priddle » Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:16 pm

Hi Larry,

I think I may have misunderstood your post! There's a feature in SQL Prompt called Find Invalid Objects.

Are you saying that you're writing a select statement in the query window, but Prompt is not providing suggestions for you?

Are these newly created objects (created while you've had SSMS open)? If so, have you used Refresh Suggestions in the Prompt menu?

Best regards,

David
David Priddle
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Red Gate Software, Cambridge

Postby meklembl » Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:32 pm

That is correct. It happened to me again this morning. In SSMS, on the status line it shows the correct server and database, but SQLPrompt tells me that the identical database is not found in sysdatabases and then the entire sets of objects in the select statement are marked, but the query runs fine.

Sorry for the slow response,
Larry M
Cleveland, OH USA
meklembl
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

Postby David Priddle » Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:52 pm

Hi Larry,

Would it be possible to have a remote session with you so we can see this issue in action?

Best regards,

David
David Priddle
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Red Gate Software, Cambridge

Postby meklembl » Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:10 pm

Here are some free times for this week;
Today from 3:00 - 4:00 PM EDT
Tomorrow most of the day.
Thurs. 1:00-4:00 PM EDT
Friday 9:00-11:30 AM EDT
Larry M
Cleveland, OH USA
meklembl
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

Postby David Priddle » Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:30 pm

Hi Larry,

Would it be OK to do it early tomorrow morning for you? Let me know when we can start and I'll send over a meeting invite.

Best regards,

David
David Priddle
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Red Gate Software, Cambridge

Postby meklembl » Tue Apr 29, 2014 5:28 pm

That's fine. And for upfrontness, I just checked. I am on version 6.3.0.345 and I am running SQL Search 2.0.1.8
Larry M
Cleveland, OH USA
meklembl
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

Postby meklembl » Tue Apr 29, 2014 5:28 pm

Larry M
Cleveland, OH USA
meklembl
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

Postby sgtmango333 » Mon May 12, 2014 3:20 pm

Larry, I happen to be working on a project to change the collation of a database and fix references to that database in an uncollated DB. I've found that SQL Prompt is sensitive to those collation differences and can show an object as invalid on the uncollated server due to casing. The query will run fine, but the objects show up as invalid.

It seems a little inconsistent, but I didn't dig real deep and my trial has expired. So I can't really duplicate. Just and FYI and something to look at.
sgtmango333
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 3:02 pm

Postby David Priddle » Mon May 12, 2014 3:34 pm

Hi sgtmango333,

I'm one of the developers on SQL Prompt. I had a call with Larry a couple of weeks back and it looked like the problem was unlikely to us.

How are the objects coming up as invalid? Through "Find Invalid Objects" or in the query window? If they are being underlined in red in the query window, that is SSMS's behaviour.

If you see the collation issues again, please let us know!

Best regards,

David
David Priddle
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Red Gate Software, Cambridge

Postby sgtmango333 » Mon May 12, 2014 8:04 pm

Thanks David. Yes it was the red underlines, so probably SSMS and not SQL Prompt.
sgtmango333
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 3:02 pm


Return to SQL Prompt 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests