AddDatabaseUseStatement option?

Compares and synchronizes SQL database content.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, Michelle Taylor, chengvoon.tong

AddDatabaseUseStatement option?

Postby JackAce » Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:18 pm

Is there a way to force the inclusion of the USE [DATABASENAME] statement in the generated script? This exists for SQL Compare (AddDatabaseUseStatement) and would be handy in SQL Data Compare to ensure that the script doesn't get run against the wrong database in production.
JackAce
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:00 pm

Postby Manfred.Castro » Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:36 am

Unfortunately this option is not currently available in SQL Data Compare.
There is an existing feature request you may want to vote for.
http://redgate.uservoice.com/forums/147 ... ql-data-co
These forums are actively monitored by our development team and allow our users to request features and vote on them.
If a feature receives a significant amount of votes or is deemed to have merit development may include the feature in a future release.
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Manfred.Castro
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:49 pm


Return to SQL Data Compare 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests