Change user for TFS

A SQL Server Management Studio add-in to source control your database in Subversion or Team Foundation Server.

Moderators: Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, sherr, PhilScrace, andy.campbell.smith

Change user for TFS

Postby JJB7 » Fri May 17, 2013 11:25 am

I am trying to link SQL Source Control to a TFS server where I have a different set of credentials (and therefore single signon isn't going to work).

In Visual Studio, this appears to be possible, since Visual Studio attempts single signon, then asks for credentials. I've tested SQL Source Control and it simply gives me a permission denied message:

Access Denied: [my userid] needs the following permission(s) to perform this action: View collection-level information

Is there anyway to get Source Control to not use single signon?
JJB7
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:39 am

Postby Brian Donahue » Mon May 20, 2013 3:43 pm

You can run SQL Server Management Studio as a different user, and then SQL Source Control will connect as that user.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby JJB7 » Tue May 21, 2013 11:41 am

Thanks for that - I am aware of this functionality, I use to switch between my sysadmin permissions and developer permissions. The limitation with that is my credentials on TFS need to have permissions on the machine I'm running SSMS from (which they don't). I'll put it into context properly....

We have a hosted client environment, our internal domain does not have a trust with the hosted domain by design. Consequently, I cannot use any of my logons from the hosted domain to access the internal domain.

On hosted domain, I used hosted\\JJB7 but internally I used internal\\JJB7. Visual Studio it's simple, it attempts single signon and when it can't find hosted\\JJB7 asks for my credentials, I can't do that (so it seems) with SQL Source Control?
JJB7
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:39 am

Postby Brian Donahue » Fri May 24, 2013 9:14 am

With hosted TFS, if authentication fails, it should present you with the opportunity to enter your Windows Live ID. I'm not sure if you are using Microsoft's hosted TFS or just a TFS one a different network, though.

It should use the TFS API to do this, but in my experience sometimes it sends a wrong cached credential. You may want to try signing on with Visual Studio and then use Source Control as that seems to have some effect on the TFS Credential Cache (sorry to say this is not ours, it's Microsoft's and I don't have any information about how to manually manage the TFS Credential Cache).
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Same issue here

Postby shaulbehr » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:57 pm

My main db is on the MyDomain domain, and I have a user MyDomain\\me.

I have a qa db on a different domain than my main TFS server. I still need to attach the DBs to the TFS source control, but I can't even run SSMS as MyDomain\\me because the QA server doesn't recognize that domain, and I can't set up MyQADomain\\meAsQA as a TFS user because MyDomain doesn't recognize that user.

So how do I forcibly override the TFS credentials?
shaulbehr
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:37 pm


Return to SQL Source Control 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest