Deploying Static Data With SQL Compare Command Line

Compares and synchronizes SQL Server databases, backups and scripts.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, eddie davis, Anu Deshpande, Michelle Taylor, alice.easey, james.billings, chengvoon.tong

Deploying Static Data With SQL Compare Command Line

Postby Xaphan » Tue Apr 16, 2013 1:33 am

I'm using SQL Compare in my CI process to deploy databases to my test server. The CI server calls the SQL Compare command line in order to do this. Compare deploys the database schema just fine, but will not deploy any static data.

First, the CI server gets the automated database scripts from source control and places it on the build server. It then calls SQL compare command line and sets the source as the folder with the scripts and the source as the test database server. I have confirmed that the scripts folder contains a /data folder that holds the static data.

Is there an option that I need to set in the command line in order to do this? Should this this actually done using SQL Data Compare?
Xaphan
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:34 pm

Postby ov_dev » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:38 am

With the latest verion of SQL Compare you just specify /Include:StaticData in the command line and it'll do waht you want.
ov_dev
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:48 pm

Postby Xaphan » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:04 pm

This is exactly what I needed. Thanks!
Xaphan
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:34 pm


Return to SQL Compare 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests