Use existing data source

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Michelle Taylor, Lionel, Emma A, sherr

Use existing data source

Postby Meriguan » Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:16 pm

Hi,
SQL Data Generator 1.2.0.286

I need to create copy of database for testing. I want to get some data from other database and some data to generate. Count of tables which I want to link to data source approximately 300.
I have created schema of database and connected sql data generator to new database.
Now I want to link all tables in data generator to source tables. When I use source of data:"use existing data source" to map tables, I must link each tables manually. Can I link all tables in data generator to data source tables at once?

Sorry for my English...
Meriguan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:09 pm

Postby Manfred.Castro » Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:45 pm

Unfortunately you will have to manually link all tables.
We have another labs product that may be of some interest to you.
http://www.red-gate.com/labs/sql-data-refresh/
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Manfred.Castro
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:49 pm


Return to SQL Data Generator 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests