Using Sql Server with Smart Assembly

.NET obfuscator and automated error reporting

Moderators: Luke Jefferson, melvyn.harbour, dom.smith

Using Sql Server with Smart Assembly

Postby memeDeveloper » Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:22 pm

Hi,

I am trying to use SQL server with Smart Assembly. In Tools>Options I am specifying the DatabaseName\\InstanceName but I am getting "Could not connect to the SQL Server" error message. I am using Windows authentication and I able to see the DatabaseName\\InstanceName in SQL Management Studio. Still I am not able to connect to it. Is there any other setting that should be done manually ?

Thanks
memeDeveloper
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:49 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:15 pm

Thank you for your post. Are you able to see any useful information in the SQL Server error logs? Also, can I check--are you checking SQL Management Studio from the same machine?
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm

Postby memeDeveloper » Tue Jun 26, 2012 7:59 pm

Yes, I am checkin in management studio from the same machine. I was able to make it work by only giving the Database name in the Smart Assembly options screen and then I went to the SmartAssembly.settings file , and added database/instanceName in the Database element manually. and Smart Assembly picked it up and stopped showing that error. However, I am concerned now if it is working fine, I don't see any tables created in the database instance of smart assembly, is something supposed to be created there. I mean tables that holds the data just like the default .mdb file.

Thanks
memeDeveloper
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:49 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:06 am

I believe there should be some tables there. Can I ask--what version of SQL Server are you using?
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm

Postby memeDeveloper » Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:34 pm

SQL Server 2008, does smart assembly create the tables automatically once I link it to the correct sql database ? What tables should I be seeing can you give me some names so that I can check that? I only see system tables, system view and all other system stuff , nothing SA related.
memeDeveloper
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:49 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:49 pm

Hello,

Yes, it should have automatically created the tables.. some tables you should see are dbo.Builds, dbo.ExceptionReports, and dbo.FeatureReports amongst others.
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:14 pm

Can you check if the tables were created in Databases/System Databases/master/Tables?
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm

Postby memeDeveloper » Mon Jul 02, 2012 4:33 pm

I just noticed that Smart Assembly created its own instance in the database and it is not using the instance we specifically created for it! It created an instance called SmartAssembly. Did this happen because we specified the database name only with no instance. How can we specify our instance without getting the error "Could not connect to SQL server". Now in options if I use the instance name created automatically by smart assembly I still get the same error message?
memeDeveloper
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:49 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Ah, I see. You will only need to specify your computer name and SQL server instance name in Options, rather than including the actual database name. SmartAssembly will then automatically create the SmartAssembly database in the specified SQL server instance. The string you enter in options should look like computername\\SQLserverInstanceName, for example: "(local)\\SQLExpress".
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm

Postby memeDeveloper » Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:37 pm

Thanks for the reply. Actually this is what I am tried , by database name I mean the SQL Server Name which I think what you mean by Computer Name. So I tried it like this SQL_Server_Name\\Instance_Name and this gives the same error. I am using SQL Server 2008 and windows authentication. Do I have to set anything else manually in SmartAssembly.settings ?
memeDeveloper
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:49 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:51 pm

No worries. It should actually be the computerName\\SQLserverInstanceName. If you right click on "Computer" (from the start button), and choose properties., you should be able to find your computer name there.

The string you enter in Options is essentially the same as what you enter in SSMS for "Server name" to connect to your SQL server.
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm

Postby memeDeveloper » Mon Jul 02, 2012 6:15 pm

Hi Jessica,

I am doing what you are saying but still I am getting the same error. The name I used is the one that what I enter in SSMS for "Server name" to connect to the SQL server (which is also the computer name). Then I give the instance name. Still I am getting that error.
memeDeveloper
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:49 pm

Postby jessica.ramos » Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:28 pm

UPDATE:

Just to clarify--when using a SQL database to store reports, you'll need to enter in your computerName\\SQLserverInstance into Options>ReportsDatabaseOptions in SmartAssembly. This string is the same as what you enter to connect to your SQL server in SSMS. You won't need to worry about creating your own database or tables in the SQL server. SmartAssembly will automatically do this! :)
Jessica Ramos
Technical Support
Red Gate Software Ltd.
jessica.ramos
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm


Return to SmartAssembly 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest