XML ArgFile and <include>

Compares and synchronizes SQL database content.

Moderators: Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, richardjm, david connell

XML ArgFile and <include>

Postby d3jul » Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:55 am

I have a pb with the switch <include> in my argfile.
It compare all the tables of the database instead of comparing tables that are in the list.

My ArgFile :
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<commandline>
<server1>10.3.58.12\\metier</server1>
<database1>BO</database1>
<server2>10.3.54.12</server2>
<database2>BO</database2>
<include>Table:ANIMPRIX</include>
<scriptfile>c:\\test_compare\\Data_Upgrade_BO.sql</scriptfile>
<out>c:\\test_compare\\Data_Upgrade_BO.log</out>
</commandline>

My .bat:
sqldatacompare /argfile:"c:\\test_compare\\Config_Compare_Data_BO.xml"


I have the 9.0.1.2 version of SqlDataCompare.

Thanks
d3jul
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:42 am

Postby james.billings » Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:18 pm

Thanks for your post. Does it work if you bracket the table? For instance:

<include>Table:\\[ANIMPRIX\\]</include>

If not, it may be a bug. I've found one here where the include option occasionally is ignored, although I thought it only related to working with script folders...
If the change above doesn't help, can you see if the same thing occurs in 8.50? You can find that here
james.billings
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:10 am
Location: My desk.

Postby d3jul » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:13 pm

I have the same issue with the bracket.

I will test with 8.50.

Thanks for the reply.
d3jul
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:42 am

Postby d3jul » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:03 pm

It's OK with the 8.5 version.

Thanks.
d3jul
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:42 am

Postby james.billings » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:04 pm

Ahh, good to hear. I'll add a note of this forum thread to the bug we have; hopefully it can get looked at soon.
james.billings
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:10 am
Location: My desk.

Postby efrelund » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:07 pm

Is there any update on this? I think I am seeing the same problem...

When i specify /Include:Missing on the command line, or <include>Missing</include> in an xml args file, the command line tool includes all my tables, instead of the ones that I include in the /Include:Table: list, or in the <include>Table:X</include> xml tags.

We really need to be able to include only certain tables, but also set the include missing flag.

Thanks!

Red Gate SQL Data Compare Command Line Utility V9.0.0.117
efrelund
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:04 pm
Location: United States


Return to SQL Data Compare Previous Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron