Can't connect to Alert Repository?

Monitor, diagnose and receive alerts to problems across your SQL Servers.

Moderators: eddie davis, david connell, dlkj, Colin Millerchip, priyasinha, Emma A

Can't connect to Alert Repository?

Postby salhzmzm » Fri May 07, 2010 1:38 pm

Hi

first, I installed SQL toolbelt then I opened SQL Response 1,
I followed insrtuction to setup Alert Repository, every thing here is ok.

When I try to connect to Alert Repository I got this error :

Image

I checked Alert Repository service and it's running with Administrator account.

What is the proplem?
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Mon May 10, 2010 4:42 pm

Many thanks for your post.

It sounds like you may be encountering a known issue when the server you are monitoring is on a different domain. Plese see the following knowledgebase article:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/C ... 000378.htm

If this is not the case, please check your login credentials as per:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/C ... c55308.htm

and

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/C ... 000307.htm

If you still have problems, please send across the Alert Repository logs . You can get these as per:

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/C ... _files.htm
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby salhzmzm » Mon May 10, 2010 10:27 pm

thanks for helping me.

I folloed the instructions [How do I use the SQL Response client across domains?] in the first situation and now I am getting new error :

Image

It seems that a connection has been made and then closed.
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Thu May 13, 2010 9:36 am

Many thanks for your post.

Can you kindly confrim that you have changed the setting for Secure remoting to <SecureRemoting>False</SecureRemoting>? For both Client and server config file?

Are you running Alert Repository on Virtual machine?
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby salhzmzm » Thu May 13, 2010 10:07 am

I am running SQL SERVER 2008 on my PC and I am not using virtual machine.

I confrim that I have changed the setting for Secure remoting to <SecureRemoting>False</SecureRemoting>? For my PC
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby salhzmzm » Mon May 17, 2010 12:02 pm

What is the proplem?
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Mon May 17, 2010 12:15 pm

Can we assumed correctly that SQL Response was working correctly prior to this error occurring? Or you have never been able ever to connect to the Alert Repository Machine?

Can you please ensure that the SQL Response Alert Repository Service is in a started condition on the Alert Repository machine?

From the screen shot, I see that you are attempting to connection on the default port 7398, is this the port configured when the Alert Repository was first created?

Are there any firewall type devices between the SQL Response Client and the Alert Repository machine? If the answer is yes, is the firewall configured to allow data through port 7398?

Can you telnet from the SQL Response Client Machine to the Alert Repository machine on port 7398 or the port number configured, if different from the default port number?
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby salhzmzm » Mon May 17, 2010 5:49 pm

Can we assumed correctly that SQL Response was working correctly prior to this error occurring? Or you have never been able ever to connect to the Alert Repository Machine?


This is the first time I use Red Gate products

Can you please ensure that the SQL Response Alert Repository Service is in a started condition on the Alert Repository machine?


I am using MS SQL Server 2008 and SQL Response Alert Repository Service on the same machine.

From the screen shot, I see that you are attempting to connection on the default port 7398, is this the port configured when the Alert Repository was first created?


When I installed SQL Response Alert Repository I choosed the default port 7398

Are there any firewall type devices between the SQL Response Client and the Alert Repository machine? If the answer is yes, is the firewall configured to allow data through port 7398?


There is no firewall

---------------------------

I think there is one thing you should know, I have created seperate account with a password for SQL Server and when I try to start SQL Response Alert Repository Service using SQL Server account, I got this error

Image

Thanks in Advance
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Wed May 19, 2010 7:53 am

Thanks for the update.

Your Alert Repository service is not running.

Can you kindly use a windows account and not a sql server account to run the service?

Kindly let me know how it goes.
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby salhzmzm » Thu May 20, 2010 4:58 pm

Thanks for helping me.

First, I want to tell you that I am running SQL Server on this account "SQL2008SBSDE" (this is windows account)
and I setup the service to run on the same account "SQL2008SBSDE" and it's running successfully

and I am opening red-gate SQL Response 1 from othe account with admins privilliges

now I am getting this new error :

Image
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby salhzmzm » Thu May 20, 2010 5:04 pm

I am getting this error also:

Image

all this errors and I don't know why :?:
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby salhzmzm » Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:32 am

Any one can help me :!: :(
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:51 pm

Apologies for delay in replying you.

Can you take a look in the Advanced Network Settings, specifically the binding order? Can you make sure that the correct NIC is the first binding?
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby salhzmzm » Tue Jun 08, 2010 9:50 pm

Can you tell me where I can find Advanced Network Settings.

I am using win 7
salhzmzm
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:22 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:38 am

Open up your "Network and Sharing Center."

Click "Change Adapter Settings" in right-hand pane.

This should bring you to Control Panel\\Network and Internet\\Network Connections. You can also get there by running "ncpa.cpl".

Hit "ALT" to make the menu bar visible, and pick "Advanced" (Alt-N will bring you directly to that menu), and pick "Advanced Settings".

That will open the Advance Settings window, and you can adjust your binding order there.
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Next

Return to SQL Response 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests