Using SQL prompt 4 within VS 2010

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Luke Jefferson

Using SQL prompt 4 within VS 2010

Postby GrahamGoodwin » Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:58 am

Am I correct in assuming that SQL Prompt only functions correctly in Visual Studio 2010 T-SQL-Editor when a connection has been established to the relevant database?

This means that it does not work with the internal VS database model and any changes made to the VS database project have to be deployed before SQL Prompt recognises them (eg. field name changes, new views etc)?

Many thanks

Graham Goodwin
GrahamGoodwin
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:24 pm

Postby David Atkinson » Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:02 am

Yes, this is how it current works. It needs to have a connection to a real database. It is possible that we develop a version that works on the offline Database Project model, although this will depend on customer demand and so far it hasn't been that strong. If anyone else is looking for this ability we'd love to hear from you!

Is there any particular feature you're looking for that isn't available in VS2010's built-in Intellisense?

Kind regards,

David Atkinson
Product Manager
Red Gate Software
David Atkinson
 
Posts: 1124
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:54 pm
Location: Twitter: @dtabase

Postby GrahamGoodwin » Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:34 am

Thanks for your reply David. Perhaps the main thing I miss when no connection has been established is that, when creating a table, the list of available data types does not display correctly after typing a field name and pressing space. The prompt list display 'AS', 'DOUBLE', 'NATIONAL' and 'XML' as the first 4 options.

Regards

Graham Goodwin
GrahamGoodwin
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:24 pm

Postby wsoranno » Fri May 28, 2010 3:37 pm

David,
I would like to have the following feature in VS. When a file is created/opened, connect to the server and database specified in the project properties. If the "Target Connection" has not been set, then prompt for the connection information.

This would allow SQL Prompt to function more closely like it does in SSMS.
Thanks
Bill Soranno
MCP, MCTS, MCITP DBA
Database Administrator
Winona State University
Maxwell 148
wsoranno@winona.edu

\"Quality, like Success, is a Journey, not a Destination\" - William Soranno '92
wsoranno
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:35 pm

Postby youngcm2 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:38 pm

I think that you should at least the default sql objects listed.
youngcm2
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:12 pm


Return to SQL Prompt Previous Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests