SQL Prompt changes content when hit space or =

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

Moderators: Anu Deshpande, Aaron Law, David Priddle

SQL Prompt changes content when hit space or =

Postby damibal » Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:49 pm

Hi,

I have been using SQL Prompt for quite a bit. Recently using a new pc. Installed in new pc and now every time I hit 'space' or '=' it add non sense content to my queries.

I have 'space', unchecked under options.

For example:

I write
"JOIN dbo.Condition_Base"
then hit space and get:
JOIN dbo.Last_Number ._Base

It is driving me nuts as I have to re-change big part of the script just for that.

Does anyone have any idea?

Thanks,
damibal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Postby Aaron Law » Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:03 am

Hi damibal,

I haven't seen this before and I'm not quite sure what'd cause it!

Does this happen every time or is it random? Would you be able to do a remote session so we can see the behaviour and try to narrow down what could be causing it?

And just to check, do you have any other addins installed?

Thanks,
Aaron.
Aaron Law
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:56 am
Location: Red Gate Software

Postby damibal » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm

Hi Aaron,

Thanks for your reply. I am happy to do a remote session. It is not random and happens all the time. Not any other addins installed at all.

How do we proceed for the remote session? I am in EST time zone.

Thanks a lot!

Daniel
damibal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Postby Aaron Law » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:48 pm

Hi Daniel,

I've just sent you an email to the address you have registered to arrange the remote session.

Thanks,
Aaron.
Aaron Law
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:56 am
Location: Red Gate Software

Postby damibal » Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:25 pm

Aaron, thanks a lot for your help on this issue.

You have proven to be technically knowledgeable with an amazing customer support.

Cheers,

Daniel
damibal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Postby damibal » Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:30 pm

Just so everybody knows, the fix was to disable Auto list members, and Parameter information from MS SQL Server native IntelliSense under

Options > Text Editor > Transact-SQL

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Daniel
damibal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Postby Aaron Law » Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:37 am

Thanks for posting the solution Daniel!

We have been investigating better ways to ensure the built in SSMS IntelliSense is disabled while Prompt is providing suggestions, we think we've got something that'll hopefully help avoid others running into the same issue. We plan to include this in our beta within the next few days.
Aaron Law
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:56 am
Location: Red Gate Software


Return to SQL Prompt 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest