Static data with wildcards

Compares and synchronizes SQL Server databases, backups and scripts.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, eddie davis, Anu Deshpande, Michelle Taylor, alice.easey, james.billings, chengvoon.tong

Static data with wildcards

Postby rickjr82 » Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:11 pm

Is it possible to compare/redeploy static data with wildcards?

i.e.

in DEV DB
name
env.property
value
DEV.value

in Prod DB
name
env.property
value
PROD.value

I would like a static data deploy to not see any difference between those rows

Also, I would be interested in transformations where if the above property didn't exist it would be generated automatically.
rickjr82
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:03 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:18 am

I'm afraid I do not fully understand the question.

When you deploy static data, meaning static data that you have linked to source control, it shows up as a series of INSERT statements, one for each individual row. You can't filter columns from that row.

The intention is that static data is "seed" data that your database needs to function.

Hopefully this helps.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby rickjr82 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:24 pm

What I am looking at is an environment specific properties table. Seed data which could be different based on my location.

In all environments, I may need the same rows, but the correct values for each may(or may not) change depending on which environment I am in.

For a property prop1 following the pattern prop.*.value

In DEV:

name value
prop1 prop.DEV.value

in UAT:
prop1 prop.UAT.value



I would want the that middle part to be ignored so I could make sure my properties are all there and not overwritten with incorrect values on deploy.
rickjr82
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:03 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:21 pm

I can put in a suggestion for it but as it stands, SQL Source Control can't be configured to dynamically select a table for which to source control data. All I can think to do is have two different databases, one for each environment, and source control them into different repositories. Then tell SQL Compare to get the files from one repository or the other, depending on the localization settings.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby rickjr82 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:54 pm

Just to be clear, I don't want to support multiple tables and dynamically use one, I would like for the row comparison to consider 2 rows identical and not overwrite one.

for: prop.*.value

prop.DEV.value = prop.UAT.value
rickjr82
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:03 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:33 am

Sorry I am not understanding this. I assumed "prop.Dev.value" was the name of a table.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby rickjr82 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:08 pm

Sent you a DM- might be easier to hash out over the phone
rickjr82
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:03 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:48 pm

At any rate, this is a request for more functionality, so there is little I can do to make this work for you. It would be useful to understand the problem, though, so I can submit the request properly.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Re:

Postby rickjr82 » Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:09 pm

Brian Donahue wrote:At any rate, this is a request for more functionality, so there is little I can do to make this work for you. It would be useful to understand the problem, though, so I can submit the request properly.


How do you want to proceed? Do you want to call me, or should I continue posting?
rickjr82
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:03 pm


Return to SQL Compare 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grinnell and 0 guests