Command Line Switch AddDatabaseUseStatement Not Working

Compares and synchronizes SQL Server databases, backups and scripts.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, eddie davis, Anu Deshpande, Michelle Taylor, alice.easey, james.billings, chengvoon.tong

Command Line Switch AddDatabaseUseStatement Not Working

Postby CraigEddy » Thu Aug 01, 2013 7:12 pm

I've added this to the command line, but my script doesn't have the USE statement. Here's a snippet from the powershell script that executes my comparison:

sql_compare /Database1:FACTSInfo /Version1:Head /Database2:FACTSInfo /Server1:$sqlServer /Server2:$sqlServer /filter:$filterfile /options:IgnoreWhiteSpace,IgnoreFillFactor,AddDatabaseUseStatement /sync /scriptfile:deploy.sql /force

I'm comparing from SQL Source Control to a newly-restored copy of the database, which is why the same database name is used.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Craig Eddy
CraigEddy
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:59 pm

Postby Manfred.Castro » Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:11 pm

Thank you for reporting this.
I was able to reproduce the behavior you are describing and have logged a bug in our system under the internal reference number of SC-6479.
Sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused.
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Manfred.Castro
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:49 pm


Return to SQL Compare 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest