2.0.8.1 bug: some variables are listed twice

Automated deployment for web applications and databases

Moderators: Mike Upton, justin.caldicott, Sean.newham, csmith, chirayu, DavidSimner, david.conlin

2.0.8.1 bug: some variables are listed twice

Postby mwoffenden » Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:44 pm

After updating to 2.0.8.1, some variables are listed twice in the dialog.

See: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wagggjluy0l8ihu/2013-07-09%2010_41_39-Deploy.jpg
mwoffenden
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:41 pm
Location: Boston

Postby chirayu » Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:36 pm

Hi Michael

The variables drop-down shows two lists (separated by a horizontal line):
- One of the lists shows all Deployment Manager pre-defined variables matching the string typed.
- Another list shows the stuff that was typed in that box before. This is needed in addition to the previous list because users have the ability to define custom variables.

There would be duplicates in both lists if you happen to have entered a pre-defined variable in the box. I am not justifying the duplication, this is just an explanation of why it happens :)

What are we doing to correct this?
We are working to improve the discoverability of variables within Deployment Manager. This should get fixed as part of that work.

Thanks!

Chirayu
Chirayu Shishodiya
Software Engineer - Deployment Manager
Red Gate
chirayu
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:48 pm

Re:

Postby mwoffenden » Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:55 pm

chirayu wrote:We are working to improve the discoverability of variables within Deployment Manager. This should get fixed as part of that work.
Thanks for the fix plan.

While you are at it, why not turn these textboxes into real dropdown lists, which are much easier for users to navigate? This textbox (and several others throughout the UI) are frustrating to use. Standard HTML selects are easy to use. See my Uservoice suggestion for a list of reasons why this would be an improvement:

https://redgate.uservoice.com/forums/176290-deployment-manager/suggestions/4172512-when-adding-a-step-use-dropdown-list-for-package-
mwoffenden
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:41 pm
Location: Boston

Postby Mike Upton » Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:48 am

Unfortunately a standard HTML select is not appropriate for the variable name, because you must be able to enter custom variable names as well. Custom variables are passed to powershell scripts and used to perform XML config transforms and substitutions.

The design we have in mind should address both of these problems. It won't make it into the next release, but should be in the following release.
Mike Upton

Software Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd.
Mike Upton
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 8:04 am
Location: Red Gate

Re:

Postby mwoffenden » Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:11 pm

Looking forward to any improvements, but an elegant and forgiving user interface would be ideal. For example, it would be very easy to use jQuery to enable an HTML select list, along with offering a custom entry option.
Michael Woffenden
Founder and President
Information Results Corporation
mwoffenden
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:41 pm
Location: Boston


Return to Deployment Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests