SQL Prompt 6 copy not working

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Paul Stephenson, Michelle Taylor, Mike Upton, justin.caldicott, Aaron Law

SQL Prompt 6 copy not working

Postby blitzd » Fri Jul 05, 2013 5:21 pm

I've noticed that with the EAP of SQL Prompt 6 the copy button is gone from the object pop-up window that contains the script/summary when you mouse over a proc/func in a query window. There is now instead a context menu when you right click that will contain select-all/copy - this is nice as it's more consistent with other UI elements in Windows, however - the copy menu option rarely seems to work now. In one particular query I have tried select-all and then copy about 10 times now, and I can see that it is NOT added to my clipboard.
blitzd
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:30 pm

Postby Aaron Law » Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:09 am

From your other post it looks like you're on 6.0.0.15, so it might be worth trying out the very latest version of the EAP (6.0.0.101): http://download.red-gate.com/EAP/SQLPro ... Prompt.zip

I'm unable to recreate this on the latest EAP, so if it's still flaky for you in that build let me know and we'll try to narrow down what's causing it.
Aaron Law
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:56 am
Location: Red Gate Software

Postby Aaron Law » Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:25 pm

We were able to recreate ctrl+c not working and have a fix in 6.0.0.168 (same url as before)

Thanks,
Aaron.
Aaron Law
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:56 am
Location: Red Gate Software

Postby netlevi » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:37 pm

I recently upgraded from SQL prompt 5 to 6 and am pretty disappointed that that copy button is gone. It was pretty handy to simply hover over a stored procedure and hit the copy button to inspect the TSQL in the existing window or another text editor.

I used it a lot and the way it is set up now feels a lot more hokey due to the extra clicking around required to copy. Is there any way to bring it back in the settings or preferences?

I am running SQL prompt 6.0.0.441.
netlevi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:32 pm


Return to SQL Prompt 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests