Smart Assembly Failed

.NET obfuscator and automated error reporting

Moderators: Luke Jefferson, melvyn.harbour, dom.smith

Smart Assembly Failed

Postby jf3000 » Fri May 17, 2013 11:58 pm

This code in VS

Code: Select all
Loading project C:\\TDClient.saproj
    Output=C:\\Client.exe
  Loading...
  Starting...
  Analyzing...
  Preparing...
  Creating assembly...
  OK
  -> C:\\Client.exe
========== Build: 1 succeeded, 0 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========


Produces this in Reflector

Code: Select all
[assembly: Guid("32184934-6137-40f6-85b4-001951e249c2")]
[assembly: AssemblyProduct("Client")]
[assembly: AssemblyCompany("")]
[assembly: NeutralResourcesLanguage("en-AU")]
[assembly: ComVisible(false)]
[assembly: AssemblyTrademark("")]
[assembly: AssemblyCopyright("")]
[assembly: AssemblyFileVersion("1.0.0.0")]
[assembly: AssemblyDescription("Client")]
[assembly: AssemblyTitle("TDClient")]
[assembly: Debuggable(DebuggableAttribute.DebuggingModes.IgnoreSymbolStoreSequencePoints | DebuggableAttribute.DebuggingModes.Default)]
[assembly: CompilationRelaxations(8)]
[assembly: RuntimeCompatibility(WrapNonExceptionThrows=true)]
[assembly: TargetFramework(".NETFramework,Version=v4.5", FrameworkDisplayName=".NET Framework 4.5")]


In SA I added the DLL to the main exe and then moved the exe away from the DLL to check it and sure enough they werent added even though the exe grew because when I moved it away from the DLL it just crashed, didnt even get my error box reporter come up.

A bug?
jf3000
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:54 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Mon May 20, 2013 11:45 am

Can you please provide details about the "crash" and what settings you are using (embed, merge, obfuscate)?
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby jf3000 » Tue May 21, 2013 10:58 pm

There is no crash, it says it builds the assembly yet it doesnt build the assembly.

The only option I have set in SA in the error reporting. Its only just started happening. It used to work on the previous apps, I just figured there was a bug somewhere.
jf3000
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:54 pm


Return to SmartAssembly 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests