Compare database vs database being replicated

Compares and synchronizes SQL Server databases, backups and scripts.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, Chris Auckland, David Atkinson, eddie davis, Anu Deshpande, Michelle Taylor, alice.easey, james.billings, chengvoon.tong

Compare database vs database being replicated

Postby Curt.Rabon » Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:29 am

I have a development database and a production database. Both are in SQL Server 2008 R2. I would like to run SQLCompare on the development database and the production database. However, the production database is under replication. The replication as added a GUID column to each of the tables. Are there settings or anything I can do so that SQLCompare ignores the replication in the production database?
Hancho
Curt.Rabon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:12 am
Location: NC

Postby Manfred.Castro » Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:00 pm

Unfortunately there is not currently an option to ignore the GUI column added by replication.
There is an existing feature request to better handle databases that are being replicated un der the internal reference number of SC-2437.
I have added your details to the existing request.
Manfred Castro
Product Support
Red Gate Software
Manfred.Castro
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:49 pm


Return to SQL Compare 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests