Adding Data to New Columns

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Moderators: JonathanWatts, David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Michelle Taylor, Lionel, Emma A, sherr

Adding Data to New Columns

Postby reach4thelasers » Tue May 15, 2012 10:42 am

I've got a very complex database with a mixture of SQL Generated Data and manually entered/real data. I've added a couple of columns to one of the tables - just Firstname Lastname and I want to use SQL Data Generator to populate only these two columns.

How do I do this?
reach4thelasers
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Wed May 16, 2012 5:12 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately, SQL Data Generator, due to its' design, can only blast data into a whole table. You cannot select or deselect individual columns to populate.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby reach4thelasers » Thu May 17, 2012 10:15 am

Well that's a serious limitation of your product. I'm going to have to look for another solution.
reach4thelasers
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Postby james.billings » Fri May 18, 2012 8:15 am

The workaround to this kind of problem is to restore a temporary copy of your database and use this as the source data for all the columns you want to keep the current data in. You can then use the generators on the remaining new columns. It's obviously not an ideal solution but the end result is the same.
There's an article that covers these ideas here
james.billings
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:10 am
Location: My desk.


Return to SQL Data Generator 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests