Specify the order of populating tables

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Lionel

Specify the order of populating tables

Postby tilo23 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:08 pm

Is there an option to specify the order of tables being populated inside one project? Currently, if I want to populate the Table B referencing data being input but Table A I need to run the project twice (first Table A to fulfill database, then Table B to pick up this data).
I couldn't find this option in the Data Generator, it would be extremely useful as for some of my projects I need to run it over 20 times...
Inside the Dilbert's world
tilo23
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:56 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

Postby eddie davis » Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:54 pm

Thank you for your post into in the forum.

I can see that the user having a choice in the order of of table population being very useful. Unfortunately this option does not exist in the product.

I have added the details of this forum post to an existing Feature Request, reference number SDG-727. Thus far you are only the third customer to request this feature.

I cannot guarantee the success of the feature request, or inform exactly when it will be introduced. The feature request is marked for review at this time.

Many Thanks
Eddie
Eddie Davis
Technical Support Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
eddie davis
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: Red Gate Software


Return to SQL Data Generator 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests