Alerting.Base.Service.exe taking consuming all memory

SQL Server performance monitoring and alerting

Moderators: eddie davis, priyasinha, Adam, chriskelly, Chris Lambrou, Chris Spencer

Alerting.Base.Service.exe taking consuming all memory

Postby jonwilk » Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:24 pm

Hi

I've posted this before and now this problem keeps happening.

The Redgate.Response.Engine.Altering.Base.Service.exe application keeps consuming all of the available memory on the server dedicated to sqlmonitor. i'm running version 2.3.

Looking in taskmanager it's consumed 1,763,012K. This makes the sqlmonitor website unuseable.

Any ideas what's causing it and how to stop it?

Thanks
jonwilk
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 3:25 pm

Postby RBA » Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:09 am

Hi,

The memory used by the SQL Monitor base service depends on the current workload.

Typical usage is around 400MB for ten or so servers, but what you're seeing is not unusual for very high loads.

The logs created by SQL Monitor may highlight performance issues that lead to increased memory usage.

Some questions:
  • How many servers/instances are you monitoring?
  • From task manager, how many threads is the base service using?
  • Is there anything interesting in the application logs (ProgramData\\Red Gate\\Logs...)? (you can email these to me if necessary - robin.anderson@red-gate.com)

Regards,
Robin Anderson
Development
Red-Gate Software
RBA
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:13 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby justinmeunier » Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:30 pm

I'm encountering the same problem. We are running SQL Monitor and a SQL instance on a box that we just increased the memory from 8 GB to 16 GB. The SQL instance has 5 GB (it had 3 before our memory increase).

..Base.Service.exe is consuming 10.8 GB of memory.

We are monitoring 7 servers, with 15 instances.

Does anyone have a solution, or a few tips that can help bring this under control?
justinmeunier
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:30 pm

Postby RBA » Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:39 am

Hi,

10.8 GB is much more than it should be using.

On your 15 instances, roughly how many databases are there?

If you run the following script on the SQL Monitor data repository, it will return the number of rows and space taken by each of our tables. This might shed light on which object types Monitor is struggling with.

http://pastebin.com/bzvcexqm

Regards,
Robin Anderson
Development
Red-Gate Software
RBA
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:13 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby justinmeunier » Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:20 pm

Hi-

Across the 15 instances we have 355 databases.

Top 10 results for the space used is:

name rows
----------------------------------------
Cluster_Sightings 53205601
Cluster_SqlServer_TopQueries_UnstableSamples 28821581
Cluster_SqlServer_Error_Keys 21097496
Cluster_SqlServer_Error_Instances 21097490
Cluster_SqlServer_Error_Sightings 20741996
Cluster_Machine_Process_UnstableSamples 18410853
Cluster_SqlServer_TopQueries_Sightings 13226656
Cluster_SqlServer_Database_Performance_UnstableSamples 9700694
Cluster_SqlServer_Database_Storage_UnstableSamples 9646282
Cluster_SqlServer_Database_File_UnstableSamples 7344433
justinmeunier
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:30 pm

GUI Unusable -- sucks all the RAM available

Postby Hawk » Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:34 pm

Having the same problem. Trying to add comments to alerts and then clear the alerts. Sucks all the RAM on the client machine. Any solutions found? Running v2.2.0.260. Help!
Hawk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 5:02 pm
Location: Traverse City, Michigan, USA


Return to SQL Monitor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest