HyperBac configuration for a cluster

Silent compression for faster, smaller SQL Server backups

Moderators: eddie davis, Colin Millerchip, fionag

HyperBac configuration for a cluster

Postby MikeBenson » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:06 pm

We're testing before installing our copy on a server, and noticed that it worked on the server where the default instance was running , but not on the failover node. Each time Hyperbac would work, but only compresses on one node, not the failover node.We have it working okay on a single server.
MikeBenson
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Postby eddie davis » Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:02 pm

Thank you for your forum post.

Unfortunately the SQL HyperBac installer is not cluster aware, so will only install on the current active node.

To install SQL HyperBac on a cluster, you need to run the installer individually on each node of the cluster.

I hope the above answers your question.

Many Thanks
Eddie
Eddie Davis
Technical Support Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
eddie davis
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: Red Gate Software

Hyperbac

Postby MikeBenson » Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:25 pm

I used T SQL and was able to do a restore manually without the wizard.
MikeBenson
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Postby eddie davis » Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:18 pm

Thank you for your reply.

Slightly confused, as SQL HyperBac does not include a restore wizard. Therefore I have assumed that you are referring to the SQL Virtual Restore Wizard.

Excellent news that you performed your Virtual Restore using a script that was successful.

Many Thanks
Eddie
Eddie Davis
Technical Support Engineer
Red Gate Software Ltd
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
eddie davis
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: Red Gate Software


Return to SQL HyperBac 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron