Tip: you MUST restart VS after upgrading SA

.NET obfuscator and automated error reporting

Moderators: Luke Jefferson, melvyn.harbour, dom.smith

Tip: you MUST restart VS after upgrading SA

Postby Uniwares_AS » Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:20 pm

Otherwise it will continue to use the old SA MSBuild task, no matter how much you change the version in the .targets file.
Uniwares_AS
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:29 pm

Postby Uniwares_AS » Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:17 pm

And if you have SA5 and SA6 side-by-side installed, then you need to restart VisualStudio everytime you want it to use one or the other build task, seems the first one loaded remains loaded for the rest of the app lifetime, independent of project settings.
Uniwares_AS
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:29 pm

Postby Chris.Allen » Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:34 pm

Thanks- the heads-up is very much appreciated. I am asking our guys what is happening here...
Chris.Allen
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby Alex.Davies » Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:38 pm

Yeah, Visual Studio has a limitation where it doesn't detect changes in .targets files in the same way that it does for .csproj files. I've been annoyed by it before.

Having said that, it loads SmartAssembly.exe into the memory of VS when you first use it, so if you've already run a build, the installer should complain that it can't do the install unless you close VS.
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Alex.Davies
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:23 pm
Location: Cambridge, uk


Return to SmartAssembly 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest