Disable SQL Prompt on certain databases

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Luke Jefferson

Disable SQL Prompt on certain databases

Postby jiffypopjr » Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:41 pm

In previous versions of SQL Prompt, I could tell it to ignore certain databases for generating intellisense. Is there a way to do this in version 4? We have a couple of databases that are causing issues with the product when it attempts to load the schemas.
jiffypopjr
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:50 am

Postby Linda Hawksworth » Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:41 pm

Unfortunately, this feature was omitted from SQL Prompt v 4.x. It is logged as a feature request with reference SP-1207 and will be considered for a future release of SQL Prompt. I am afraid it didn't make it into the version 5.0 release due out very soon but I have added your comments and ticket reference to the issue and will be informed if/when the status of this changes.
Linda Hawksworth
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:32 am

Postby EsioN » Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:54 pm

Not good to know. I just migrate from version 3 to version 4.
I had a lot of servers/databases flags for ignore. It's specially important while connecting to SAP databases (about 87,000 tables/views). On my initial tests, query analyzer consumed about 800MB of ram.

Let's see how it will work after some days connecting/disconnecting from a farm os servers.

My vote to recover this feature for version 5.

Regards,

Ésio
EsioN
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Brazil


Return to SQL Prompt Previous Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests