Attach to Process from Command Line

Code profiling for .NET Developers

Moderators: Luke Jefferson, StephenC, Alex.Davies, AndrewH, melvyn.harbour, Laura Morley

Attach to Process from Command Line

Postby phfle1 » Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:52 pm

Hi,

I've read on one of the pages that it is possible to launch ANTS Performance Profiler 6 (APP6) from the command line. I wanted to know if it was possible to attach APP6 to a running .NET 4 project.

Thanks,

Phil
phfle1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:27 pm

Postby dom.smith » Wed Oct 13, 2010 4:02 pm

Hi Phil,

I'm afraid that it is not possible to attach to a running .NET 4 process from the command line. This is because you would need the process ID to be able to do it.

You can, however, attach to a running .NET 4 process from the ANTS Performance Profiler 6 user interface.

Hope that helps,

Dom.
Dominic Smith,
Project Manager,
Red Gate Software.
dom.smith
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:54 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re:

Postby phfle1 » Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:18 pm

dom.smith wrote:Hi Phil,

I'm afraid that it is not possible to attach to a running .NET 4 process from the command line. This is because you would need the process ID to be able to do it.


Indeed, but if I can find the process ID will I be able to attach APP6 to it?

Thanks,

Phil
phfle1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:27 pm

Postby dom.smith » Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:59 pm

No, I'm sorry, Phil, this is not possible from the command line.
Dominic Smith,
Project Manager,
Red Gate Software.
dom.smith
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:54 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Thanks

Postby phfle1 » Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:07 pm

Hi Dom,

Thanks for the reply. Maybe it could be included in next releases :-)

Have a good one,

Phil
phfle1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:27 pm


Return to ANTS Performance Profiler 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests