SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build - console output?

Early Access Program for SmartAssembly

Moderators: Luke Jefferson, JasonC, StephenC, Alex.Davies, melvyn.harbour, GrahamH, Simon C

SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build - console output?

Postby Uniwares_AS » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:54 pm

Always wondered how to get the task to do console output of informations and errors?

I am using the following for the build in my .csproj file (a slight variation of the recomended)

Code: Select all
  <!-- {sa} protection step -->
  <UsingTask TaskName="SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build" AssemblyName="SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks, Version=5.0.0.0" />
  <Target Name="BeforeBuild" Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == 'Release' ">
    <CreateProperty Value="true">
      <Output TaskParameter="Value" PropertyName="RunSmartAssembly" />
    </CreateProperty>
  </Target>
  <Target Name="AfterCompile" Condition=" '$(RunSmartAssembly)' != '' ">
    <Copy SourceFiles=".\\obj\\Release\\$(TargetFileName)" DestinationFiles=".\\obj\\Release\\$(TargetName).temp$(TargetExt)" />
    <SmartAssembly.MSBuild.Tasks.Build ProjectFile="$(SolutionDir)Build\\$(TargetName).{sa}proj" OverwriteAssembly="True" />
  </Target>
  <!-- {sa} protection step -->


Are there any properties to force console output? Its quite annoying when i have to fire up the GUI app just to see an error or use the .com version, both do not always agree on the error either.
It would really be helpful to have the build task give the information.
Uniwares_AS
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:29 pm

Postby Alex.Davies » Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:00 am

Interesting. I use the MSBuild task a lot, and it's always given identical output to the command line tool for me. It works by running the command line tool.

Could you let me know exactly which details are missing?

Cheers,
Alex
Developer,
Red Gate .NET Tools
Alex.Davies
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:23 pm
Location: Cambridge, uk

Postby Uniwares_AS » Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:14 pm

I don't get any output inside Visual Studio from this build task ever. Only the infamous "error 1". Yet when I use the {smartassembly}.com instead of the build task everything works fine.

Just for reference: using Windows XP, latest hotfixes, SPs and VS2008.
Uniwares_AS
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:29 pm


Return to SmartAssembly EAP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests