How to get profiler to use Firefox?

Code profiling for .NET Developers

Moderators: StephenC, Alex.Davies, AndrewH

How to get profiler to use Firefox?

Postby Abdu » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:59 pm

Even though Firefox is my default browser, ANTS opens IE. Is there a way to have it open Firefox instead?
Abdu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:40 pm

Postby nick.maidment » Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:55 am

Hi,

At the moment, ANTS is hard-coded to use IE (32 bit on 32-bit OSes, 64 on 64) BUT you can always open up any other browser and manually browse to your web application. You must keep the original IE window open during the whole profiling session, however.
nick.maidment
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:55 pm


Return to ANTS Performance Profiler 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests