Use Existing Data Source and Foreign Key Fields

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Use Existing Data Source and Foreign Key Fields

Postby DanielEgleston » Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:59 am

I want to obfuscate a customer table by generating the address, e-mail, and phone number fields. I want all other fields to remain the same.

I followed the instructions in the published article to use a copy of the database and to use the copy as an existing data source. I modified the fields that I wanted to obfuscate. However, for fields with a foreign key reference, the tool uses the foreign key generator instead of using the data in the existing source, with no ability to change the generator. I don't know why I can't select the column from the existing data source as an option for populating the field. Why is the foreign key generator the only option for fields with a foreign key reference?
DanielEgleston
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:56 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Postby Brian Donahue » Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:51 pm

SQL Data Generator does force you to use the foreign key generator when a column has a relationship in another table, so I think you are stuck there. Can you drop the FK temporarily, do what you need, and put it back?
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am


Return to SQL Data Generator 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests