Visual Studio 2010

Provides intelligent code completion for SQL Server editors.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Luke Jefferson

Visual Studio 2010

Postby youngcm2 » Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:16 pm

Do you know when a beta will be available for VS 2010? Will there be better support for VS Database Developer?
youngcm2
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:12 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Mon Nov 02, 2009 12:51 pm

Many thanks for your post.

Till now we haven't heard about any issues regarding SQL Prompt not working with Visual Studio 2010.

Can you kindly let me know if you are experiencing any issues with it?
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby aseniuk » Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:37 pm

I just installed VS2010 ultimate beta 2, and the SQL prompt menu is not showing. Do I need to reinstall SQL prompt or is there something I need to do with VS2010?

Thanks
Database Analyst
Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
aseniuk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:51 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Tue Nov 24, 2009 12:43 pm

Yes please, Reinstalling SQL Prompt shoud ideally fix the issue.

Kindly let me know the outcome.
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby aseniuk » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:12 pm

Got a new box and tryed this again (Winodws 7), I installed SQL Server 2008, Visual Studio 2010 (Beta 2) and then installed SQL Prompt, I get SQL prompt in SQL server management studio but I still do not see the SQL Prompt 4 menu in Visual Studiio 2010.

2 things to note are, I am running a 64 bit edition of Windows 7 Enterprise and I am running the client for SQL 2008 R2 CTP.

If any one has any ideas or command line suggestions to get SQL prompt into Visual studio I would be happy.

Note: It seems that SQL 2008 R2 CTP doesn't like SQL Refactor. Just FYI.
Database Analyst
Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
aseniuk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:51 pm

Postby Anu Deshpande » Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:18 am

Hello aseniuk,

I am sorry to hear you are having problems with SQL Prompt.

Can you try adding the path (by default: C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Red Gate\\SQL Prompt 4) manually in Visual Studio. You can do that by navigating to Tools –> options –> add-in/macros security and add the SQL Prompt add-in. Ensure that Tools>Add-in Manager "Include SQL Prompt at startup" is checked then restart the Visual Studio.

If this doesn't work, then try re-registering the DLL:

1. Open a command prompt, change the directory to the SQL Prompt installation folder. Run

%SYSTEMROOT%\\Microsoft.net\\Framework\\v2.0.50727\\regasm "%ProgramFiles%\\Red Gate\\SQL Prompt 4\\RedGate.SQLPrompt.VSUI.dll"

2. Run devenv /ResetSettings in Run window.

Kindly let me know if this fixes the issue.

Note: We have a fix for the SQL Refactor not working with SQL 2008 R2 CTP kindly download the latest version from here.
Anuradha Deshpande
Product Support
Redgate Software Ltd.
E-mail: support@red-gate.com
Anu Deshpande
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: Cambridge

Postby aseniuk » Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:06 pm

Unfortunately that didn't work. I ran the commands and reset visual studio.

Just to note, %SYSTEMROOT%\\Microsoft.net\\Framework\\v2.0.50727\\regasm "%ProgramFiles%\\Red Gate\\SQL Prompt 4\\RedGate.SQLPrompt.VSUI.dll" should be %SYSTEMROOT%\\Microsoft.net\\Framework\\v2.0.50727\\regasm "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\\Red Gate\\SQL Prompt 4\\RedGate.SQLPrompt.VSUI.dll"

Is there something else I need to do during the install?
Database Analyst
Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
aseniuk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:51 pm

Postby aseniuk » Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:14 pm

You will need to make a hot fix for the application to include this text

<HostApplication>
<Name>Microsoft Visual Studio Macros</Name>
<Version>10.0</Version>
</HostApplication>
<HostApplication>
<Name>Microsoft Visual Studio</Name>
<Version>10.0</Version>
</HostApplication>

in the file VSUI.AddIn

Thanks.
Database Analyst
Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
aseniuk
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:51 pm

it doesn't work

Postby regspc » Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:05 pm

I tried everything suggested,but it just doesn't work.
There is not a "sql prompt 4" menu in the visual studio 2010.
:(
regspc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:59 pm

Is there a final resolution?

Postby CMG » Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:43 am

Is there a final resolution to this issue. Just like regspc, I have tried all of the suggestions, and I have met with no success.

Any additional insight will be greatly appreciated.
CMG
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:39 am

Postby SimonHargraves » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:58 am

I still can't get SQL Prompt working in Visual Studio 2010 following the guides in this thread. I have also tried uninstalling and reinstalling SQL Prompt.

How do we get this working in Visual Studio 2010?
SimonHargraves
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:51 am

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:54 pm

Edit the .addin file as described in a previous post to this topic to update the host application to 10.0 and save, then ensure that in VS2010 tools->options, the path to the .addin (c:\\program files (x86)\\red gate\\sql prompt 4) is shown in add-in/macro security.

Works on my computer!TM
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am


Return to SQL Prompt Previous Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests