How to use the generated column in SQL Statement Generator

The simplest way to populate your database with test data.

Moderators: David Atkinson, Anu Deshpande, Lionel

How to use the generated column in SQL Statement Generator

Postby kiran.karamsetti » Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:37 pm

Hi,

I am generating my id column and i want to use this ID column in my SQL STATEMENT generator to populate another column within the sam e table.

Can any one give suggestions on this. its very urgent.
kiran.karamsetti
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:20 am

Postby Linda Hawksworth » Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:00 pm

I have picked up your support request. Would you be able to send me your table creation SQL so that I can do some testing to see whether SQL Data Generator can do what you want. Please indicate which column you wish to populate with the SQL statement generator.
Linda Hawksworth
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:32 am

Postby kiran.karamsetti » Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:04 am

Hi,
I have 2 tables. like:

CCBudget:

CCB_ID FixedRate DefaultRate


And another table(destination):

Scheduling:

SC_ID CCB_ID DefaultRate



I need to fill this Scheduling table. So I made a relationship between the CCBudget and Scheduling on CCD_ID field. So this will get populated from the CCBudget.CCB_ID. So with respect to that Scheduling.CCB_ID i need to populate the DefaultRate from the CCBudget into Scheduling table.
kiran.karamsetti
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:20 am

Postby David Lovemore » Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:46 am

The brute force way of doing this is to populate DefaultRate with junk, and then fix it later with a post-generation script.

You can attach scripts under Edit Projects... Dialog, Scripts Tab.
David Lovemore
Red Gate Software
David Lovemore
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:22 pm


Return to SQL Data Generator 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests