Ants script test and Ants Load out of sequence. Manifest err

Forum for users of ANTS web server load testing tool

Moderator: Brian Donahue

Ants script test and Ants Load out of sequence. Manifest err

Postby jay turner » Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:31 pm

When I installed the script tester I was no longer able to run ANTS load (ver 1.75.0 build 4) When I reinstalled ANTS load I receive an error from the script tester 'RedGate.Ants.TestInformation' does not match the assembly reference.

While the both apps now start I am uncertain if there is a problem. Thank you for your time.
jay turner
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:24 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:35 am

Hi Jay,

Script tester comes with the DLLs from ANTS Load, so that if there ever were an update to ANTS Load, the script tester wouldn't need to be rebuilt.

I have a feeling that you have copied script tester into the ANTS Load program directory. It should be in its' own directory, away from ANTS Load. This may also happen if RedGate.ANTS.TestInformation has been registered into the Global Assembly Cache (It wouldn't ordinarily be there unless you had specifically run GACUTIL.exe to put it there).
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby jay turner » Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:18 pm

I am feeling foolish here. I somehow read the install instructions for the scrip tester to say I needed to install the tool in the same directory as the load tool. I reread the directions today and see that is not at all what the instructions say. Sorry to waste your time on this mistake of mine.
jay turner
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:24 pm


Return to ANTS Load

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest