Can not add a web reference to a new project

Forum for users of ANTS web server load testing tool

Moderator: Brian Donahue

Can not add a web reference to a new project

Postby QAPCI » Fri May 25, 2007 4:34 pm

I am trying to do load testing on a webservice but when I attempt to add a web reference to the project I get the following message:

"There was a problem adding the web reference

Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct.Unable to compile Web References Expected class, delegate, enum, interface, or struct."

I can access the site that I'm trying to add and can successfully send requests to the service using other applications from my PC.

I have tried this on several machines and get the same result. One of my co-workers is able to add this web reference and successfully test however I will not be able to use this persons PC for testing. Any help would be most appreciated.
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Sat May 26, 2007 11:30 pm

Hi,

I think the first step would be to try using the WSDL tool (c:\\program files\\ants load\\wsdl.exe) and creating a code file for the website, and see if this works. ANTS Load uses this method, then compiles the resulting code file. Running WSDL.exe will tell us if the problem is at the code-generation, or the compilation level.
Code: Select all
"c:\\program files\\ants load\\WSDL.exe /language:VB /namespace:"your-server" /protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb http://your-server/webservice.asmx?wsdl


If this comes out with an error message, please let me know!
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby QAPCI » Tue May 29, 2007 4:32 pm

No error when I run the WSDL.EXE file, a cmd screen flashes when its ran.
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Tue May 29, 2007 5:06 pm

Ah, have you run the command from start->run or using the command prompt? If you use start->run the console window will open and close and you will not see any error messages.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby QAPCI » Tue May 29, 2007 5:29 pm

If I put the following through Start>Run

"C:\\Program Files\\ANTS Load\\wsdl.exe /language:VB/namespace:"10.2.6.14"/protocol:SOAP/out:Service1.vb http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PC ... .asmx?wsdl"

I get the following message:
C:\\Program Files\\ANTS Load\\wsdl.exe /language:VB/namespace:"10.2.6.14/protocol:SOAP/out:Service1.vb http:\\ is not accessible.
The filename,directory name, or volumne label syntax is incorrect

Is the commands syntax tht im entering correct? When I run it through the command prompt I get a similar message.
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Tue May 29, 2007 5:49 pm

Okay: slight change in plan. Give this a try. I think the URL needs to be in quotes:
Code: Select all
"c:\\program files\\ants load\\WSDL.exe" /language:VB /namespace:"your-server" /protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb "http://your-server/webservice.asmx?wsdl"
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby QAPCI » Tue May 29, 2007 7:52 pm

Alright I think this one worked, when I run that command the following error displays:

Error: Value 'VB/namespace:10.2.6.14/protocol:SOAP/out:Service1.vb' for switch/language is not a known ICodeGenerator or CodeDomProvider.
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Tue May 29, 2007 10:20 pm

Hi,

Looks like you need a space between 'VB' and '/namespace', I think.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby QAPCI » Wed May 30, 2007 3:08 pm

When I run the command I get the following message:

Error: There was an error processing 'http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiSe
rverWebService.asmx?wsdl'.
- There was an error downloading 'http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiServ
erWebService.asmx?wsdl'.
- Unable to connect to the remote server
- A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly res
pond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected
host has failed to respond

However I am able to open a browser and browse to the location successfully. I had a co-worker who is able to run ANTS fine run this command and for him it creates a .vb file.
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Wed May 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Could the difference be that you need to go through a proxy to reach the webservice and your colleague does not? Can you check your 'connections' setting in Internet Explorer and make sure you aren't using a proxy server?

Thanks!
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby QAPCI » Wed May 30, 2007 4:02 pm

I was not setup to use a proxy however I was set to Automatically Detect Settings, which my co-worker was not so I unchecked this option and tried again, below is the new error that I am getting after unchecking this option and making sure that all of my advanced IE options are identical to his.

Error: Initialization failure. Please review input options and documents for validity.
- The type name:"10.2.6.14/protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb" on the property:"Na
e" of type:"System.CodeDom.CodeNamespace" is not a valid language-independent t
pe name.
Parameter name: typeName

This is the command I ran:
"C:\\Program Files\\ANTS Load\\wsdl.exe" /language:VB /namespace:"10.2.6.14"/protocol:SOAP /out:Service1.vb "http://10.2.6.14/PCiServerWebService/PCiServerWebService.asmx?wsdl"
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu May 31, 2007 9:46 am

It looks like there is a missing space in the command (after VB).
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby QAPCI » Thu May 31, 2007 4:03 pm

I double checked and there is a single space after VB, this is the exact command that my co-worker runs and has a .vb file created. Is there some configuration or permissions that would have to do with this failing?
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby QAPCI » Thu May 31, 2007 4:21 pm

I just found that another co-worker is able to run the software, the main thing in common with the two machines that are able to run ANTS is that ANTS was installed on these machine over a year ago. All machines are on the same domain in the same network, so the only thing I can think of being the cause of this would be machine conifgurations or permissions or the new install .exe file that I have being bad, any suggestions on any of these. Also would it be possible that this is being cause by some licensing issue?
Thanks,
QAPCI
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:27 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu May 31, 2007 4:49 pm

Are they all the same version of ANTS Load?

There was a change between 1.5 and 1.6 -- the latter and up run on .NET Framework 1.1 and the earlier ran on .NET Framework 1.0. If you have got Load 1.6+ please make sure you have .NET 1.1 installed.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Next

Return to ANTS Load

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests