Use of Modules

A tool for running ANTS Load projects interactively

Moderator: Brian Donahue

Use of Modules

Postby TomChantler » Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:32 pm

Hi,

I have a number of separate scripts which, whilst running simultaneously, all make reference to certain properties and methods contained within a module. When I try to compile a script for testing purposes it fails because the module members are not included in the compilation, as you would expect.

Is there a way to include the module during the compilation process or do I have to manually edit each script to include the members from the module? i.e. can I compile the "project" and then test an individual script?
TomChantler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:48 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:58 pm

Do these modules exist in their own independent dll files? If so, tester should support it.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6669
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby TomChantler » Wed Mar 07, 2007 3:02 pm

No when I was editing my script in ANTS Load I created new modules by right-clicking on the project in the Porjects Explorer and choosing Add -> Module. SO the modules exist WITHIN the ANTS Load project itself!
TomChantler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:48 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:15 pm

Hi Tom,

I'll see if I can have a look at that tonight. I don't believe that I compile anything but the main script item.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6669
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby TomChantler » Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:57 am

Hi Brian,

Thanks a lot ! In the meantime I am just copying my module into my main script item (I can actually have the Module and the class side by side in the single script file of course, so it works fine for testing purposes, but perhaps not if I want to assign virtual clients in different ratios cos the module would exist inside one of the virtual client scripts instead of outside all of them (haven't tried this last bit though)). I look forward to hearing how you get on in due course.
TomChantler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:48 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:15 am

Hi Tom,

I believe I've done it! Can you please download script tester again and see if it works for you?

I've found an array in the ANTS Load project object that lists the ANTS Load scripts, so I can compare all of the VSA scripts in your development environment to that list. Anything that doesn't match must be a module or a class, so I compile the selected test scripts along with the modules. This will mean that if you have test scripts that don't actually use the modules, they will also have the modules compiled in with them. It doesn't appear to hurt anything though.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6669
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am


Return to ANTS Load script tester

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests