Unable to update the record by using Ants Load?

Forum for users of ANTS web server load testing tool

Moderator: Brian Donahue

Unable to update the record by using Ants Load?

Postby sendluri » Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:27 pm

Hello,

I am sure somebody will have an answer to this question.

I am using Ants Load for Load Test for our application.
I recorded script for updating the record in our application.
I want to update the record through script.I modified the recorded values in the script and run the script.the values are not updating in the record.I made some changes in the script.but result is same.

if anybody could advise a way I could run a script with multiple users for updating the record of the recorded script it would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Saleem.
sendluri
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:02 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:54 pm

Sorry, you will not find a firm answer to this, as it depends on the application. In my experience, the data that the script sends may be wrong or out-of-date. The test scripts record the request data from a browsing session and that data may expire at some point.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am


Return to ANTS Load

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests