HTTP 302

Forum for users of ANTS web server load testing tool

Moderator: Brian Donahue

HTTP 302

Postby dkahlich » Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:06 pm

I am using the 14 day trial version of ANTS Load.

Some of the pages that I'm trying to load test are returning an HTTP 302 message.

It seems that the ANTS views this return code as a failed test, when in fact it is a normal result of using a redirect.

Is there any way to have ANTS ignore the 302 message?

Even when I completely turn off the time to first and last byte indicators, all of my tests result in the "Failed" designation.

I'd like to be able to run a batch, going from 1 to 5 users so that I can have something to show my boss. Maybe he'll then sign off on buying the ANTS product.

Thanks for your help
dkahlich
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:02 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:19 pm

Hello,
I'm not sure how 302s affect the test results, but I can tell you that the ANTS WebClient doesn't automatically follow redirects and that tests fail because they don't meet the thresshold criteria in the edit load dialogue, on the options tab.

Normally you wouldn't need to follow the redirects; the ANTS Load script would pick up the navigation done as the result of the client following the redirection and put it in the test script. In some rare circumstances, this doesn't happen, say if the client is instructed to follow a URL that is generated dynamically, the test script may go to the wrong URL and you'd need to script the WebClient.Get to use the URL indicated in the location header returned in the 302 response.

Hopefully this information helps.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby dkahlich » Wed Aug 02, 2006 8:36 pm

I've attempted to reduce my test to the simplest possible to see if I can get this to work.

I recorded a script that simply brings up the start page of my web app. This page ( ASP.NET 2.0 ) querys an MS Analysis Services Database and presents the result in a gridview.

When I run the test ( simulate 5 users for 1 minute ), I still get the message "The test system could not generate the required load or match the required profile". I guess I just don't know what this means.

Here's the script being run:

RandomSleep(1000, 2000)

WebClient.HttpRequest.ProtocolVersion = "HTTP/1.1"
WebClient.HttpRequest.UserAgent = "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
WebClient.GET("http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/")
WebClient.GET("http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/utility.js")
WebClient.GET("http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/images/hdr_insight500x35.gif")
WebClient.GET("http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/images/mplogo_imacsblue77x30.gif")


Here's the summary by object:

# Name Time to connect Time to first byte Time to last byte Bytes received Count
1 GET http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/ 4 558 564 8274 13
2 GET http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/utility.js 0 20 20 941 13
3 GET http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/images/ ... 500x35.gif 0 16 17 7658 13
4 GET http://rdcsqltest01/macsinsight/images/ ... e77x30.gif 0 15 15 868 13


Best I can tell, none of the first bytes takes more than 1 second, and none of the last bytes takes more than 10 seconds. So, why the failure?
dkahlich
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:02 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:54 pm

"The test system could not generate the required load or match the required profile" normally means that the test never reached the goals that you'd set for it, either
  • ANTS Load never launched the required number of virtual clients (5)
  • The test script never completes

To figure out if it's case number 1, you can use perfmon, and examine the ANTS:Host:Virtual Clients counter

In the second case, check the results against the script and make sure all pages requested in the script appear in the summary information by object. Also test Summany Information by Metric->Test Errors and Http Status errors, if they're present. Maybe there is an indication there about why ANTS couldn't complete the specified test.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby dkahlich » Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:33 pm

First off, thanks for your timely response!

I tried running the same test ( simply bringing up the first page of my app ), with only 1 virtual user simulated, and still get the same failure message.

Pages are being retrieved from the web server with no errors reported ( from the IIS log ).

There are no Test or HTTP errors on the ANTS Results page, and the one page ( along with a javascript and 2 gif files ) is present in the summary by object section.

I'm running ANTS on a machine with XP SP1 and .NET Framework 1.1 SP1.
dkahlich
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:02 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:25 am

How long does this test run? Can you run it a bit longer and see if that makes the error dissappear?
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am

Postby dkahlich » Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:07 pm

That seems to do it!

I ran one test with 1 virtual user for 5 minutes and it completed successfully.

I then ran with 5 virtual users for 3 minutes and it completed successfully.

I had been just using the default of 1 minute.

Here's another question: Is there a way to simulate 5 virtual users, and have each of the five executing a seperate script?
dkahlich
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:02 pm

Postby Brian Donahue » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:35 pm

Hello,

Sure! Use the record button repeatedly to record five different scripts. Then go into the edit load dialogue and set all five scripts to run on the composition tab. Set the ratio to 1 for each. If you set the test for five virtual users, then each virtual user should get assigned a different script to run.
Brian Donahue
 
Posts: 6670
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:48 am


Return to ANTS Load

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests